Systematic Study of Structural Phase Transitions based on a New Electron Theory of Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kazushige (1986-1987)  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (50025491)
松原 武生 (1985)  京都大学, 理学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takeo  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60025202)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsincommensurate phase / charge density wave / quasi-periodic system / heavy electron materials / superconductivity / 反強磁性 / 不整合電荷密度波 / ソリトン格子 / 準周期性 / 準位間隔の分布則 / P-波超伝導 / スピン密度波
Research Abstract
We have investigated the following two subjects in this period: The first subject is the electron problem in low dimenstional materials, namely electronic states in incommensurate charge density waves (CDW) are studied, focusing on its energy gap structure. We have found a peculier gap structure characteristic of incommensurability. We also studied CDW under applied fields and the spin-peierls systems under high fields. Numerical calculations on quasi-periodic systems have been done in connection with the incommensurability problem to know the localization in this system. We have obtained a new power law behavior in the eigenvalue distribution.
The second subject is the superconductivity in heavy electron materials. In order to uncover the nature of the exotic superconducting pairing states observedwe have considered the relationship between superconductivity and antiferro-magnetism and we have classified group-theoretically possible pairing states. By combining these two methods most plausible pairing states realized in UPt_3, UBe_<13> and URu^2Si_2 are enumerated. This prediction should be checked experimentally in near future.
We have proposed a mechanism for high-Tc in recent oxide superconductors which shares common feature as a highly correlated system with the above heavy electron materials.