Structure Modelling and Electronic of Amorphous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Fumiko  Department of Physics, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (10027344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiizu  Department of Physics, Keio University, 理工学部, 助手 (90155771)
NOSE Shuichi  Department of Physics, Keio University, 理工学部, 助手 (30172795)
高野 宏  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90154806)
斉藤 幸夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20162240)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmorphous / Structure Modelling / Simulation / 構造分析
Research Abstract
We have been working on the following topics and have obtained satisfactory results. (1) Construction of amorphous structures by means of constant-pressure, constant-temperature molecular-dynamics method. (2) Microscopic analysis of amorphous structures. (3) Visualization of the time developments of atomic configurations in amorphous structures constructed in computers a stated in (2), visualization being realized in forms of movie films and video tapes. (4) Theoretical study of optical-absorption coefficients of amorphous and disordered semiconductors and amorphous-semiconductor superlattices.