Theoretical study of charge-exchange processes in collisions of highly-charged ions with Helium atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKURA Noriyuki  Niigata University General Education Department Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40111314)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCharge Exchange / Electron Transfer / Electron Capture / Low Energy Collision / Molecular Basis / Multi-Charged Ion / 非弾性衝突
Research Abstract
1. We collected the data of experiments and calculations for electron capture processes in collisions of highly-charged ions with neutral atoms. A book of bibliography was published.
2. The electron capture corss sections in collisions of O^<6+> ion with He were calculated. The results indicate: (1) The electron capture is dominated by the radial couplings between initial channel and O^<5+>(31) channels at R - 5 au ; (2) In the intermediate velocity region our results are good agreement with the calculated results using atomic orbital method ; (3) It is found that in lower velocity region our calculation explains the mechanism more successfully than other calculations ; (4) In lower velocity region we must use a Coulomb trajectory for heavy particle motions.
3. In order to study the dependence of electron capture cross sections on projectile- and target-particles the potential energies were calculated for (Be^<q+>+He), (Be^<q+>+H) and (B^<q+>+He) systems. We calculated the cross sections for (Be^<3+>+H) system of them firstly. The results were very interesting so that we contributed them to a journal. Furthermore the calculation for the (B^<3+>+He) system is now in progress. This system is rare example in which single and double electron capture processes can be considered only with ten-channel close coupling calculations.
4. The differential cross sections and the alignments of single-electron capture processes for (Mg^<2+>+He) system were calculated.
5. (N^<5+>+He) : The calculation of the potential energies and coupling matrix elements indicated that ten-channel were necessary in order to obtain the cross sections correctly. Calculations including two-double electron capture channels in addition to them is now in progress.