Doubly differential cross section measurement in ion-atom collisions at low energy region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoh  Faculty of Science, Josai University, lecturer., 理学部, 講師 (10159923)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMulti charged ion / Differential cross section / One-electron capture / De-excitation / 遷移則
Research Abstract
An apparatus, for studies of low energy ion-atom collisions, was developed and tested for doubly differential cross section measurements. An economical micro-computer controlled measuring-system was also constructed.
As the first step of the project, we measured for one-electron capture processes in doubly-charged rare gas ion on rare gas system at about <E_(lab)> = 10 eV. From the measurements, we have noticed that the existance of "reaction window" at this collision energy region, that is, when a potential crossing point exists between 3-5 <ang> of internuclear distance then the transition probability around the point comes to be large. Differential cross sections for the process with larger exothermicity were found to have broader angular distributions. This is understood to be due to an effect of stronger Coulomb repulsion after the potential crossing, which locates at a little bit smaller internuclear distance. In <Ar^(++)> - He system, a de-excitation process of metastable state, <^1D> , was also observed. Comparing the results obtained in <Kr^(++)> - He, we conclude that the reaction path is as follows: <Ar^(++)> ( <^1D> ) + He <-!>> <Ar^+> ( <^2P> ) + <He^+> ( <^2S> ) <-!>> <Ar^(++)> ( <^3P> ) + He. This process is a spin-non-conservative collision process. A reaction path for the process was not found using selection rules predicted in radial coupling mechanism. Recently, Koike, Kitasato univ., developed a theory to find a reaction path considering the spin-flip of <Ar^+> ion in the intermediate quasi-molecular state. Detailed comparison with the experiment and theory is now in progress.