Project/Area Number |
60540242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Fumiko Faculty of Science and Technology; Aasoiate Professor., 理工学部, 助教授 (60053592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINOO Arimichi Faculty of Science and Technology; Lecturer, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (10087439)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | CO_2 laser / Vibrational relaxation / Retational relaxation / Vibrational temperature / Molecular laser / 回転温度 / シークエンスレーザー / 分子レーザー |
Research Abstract |
The high power molecular Laser has been in demand to be used bor nonlinear spectroscopy and controlled thermonuclear fusion research. Numerical data on thefundamental processes of molecular retaxation are essential to design the gas laser with high effeciency. In the present project, the collision induced transition and the collisional excitation transfers among vibration-votation energy levels of laser-active molecules will be guantitatively studies. Especially the relaxation process on the highly excited vibrational states of molecular laser isto be in vestigated in detail. Spectroscopic study well clarify the retaxationrate constant in vibration for regular laser level and sequence laser levels ofCO_2 molecules.