Features of cloud clusters observed around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takao  Professor, Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, 水圈科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kikuo  Research Associate, Water Research Institute, Nagoya Univ., 水圏科学研究所, 助手 (20111859)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Associate Professor, Water Research Institute, Nagoya Univ., 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (20022709)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCloud clusters / Cumulonimbus cloud ensemble / Satellite infrared cloud imagery / Cyclone / Baiu front / Radar / 気象衛星NOAA
Research Abstract
Meso-scale cloud clusters composed of cumulonimbus clouds are often observed around Japan in satellite infrared cloud imagency. In this research project their characteristic features, structure and behavior were studied mainly using the data of satellites GMS and NOAA, a PPI radar, a RHI radar, a vertically-pointing radar and rain-gauges. Following results were attained.
1. About 500 cloud clusters larger than 100 km in diameter were observed during the period of April to November around Japan, especially often over the sea south of Japan, the East China Sea and to the eastern side of Tibetan Plateau. The appearance frequency of cloud clusters varied with the period of about 30 days, and it had a tendency to appear in the period of midnight to morning over the ocean and in the period of afternoon to evening over the continent.
2. A cloud cluster observed over the East China Sea was mainteined due to the successive formation of cumulonimbus-cloud ensembles in the western part of the cluster, and it remained stagement as a result of the successive formation and slow movement of the ensemble.
3. A cloud cluster observed around a cyclone showed a different movement from the cyclone. Interestingly, when it was located near a warm front, its northeastern part was composed of upper-level and middle-level layer clouds.
4. The number of meso- <beta> scale cumulonimbus-cloud ensembles around a Baiu front increased with northward water vapor flux at low-levels. In this situation the ensembles were often organized in a meso- <alpha> scale cloud cluster which had a tendency to form over the East China Sea. The area of low- <T_(BB)> ( equivalent black-body temperature ) clouds varied in accordance with the variation of the number of meso- <alpha> scale cloud clusters as well as the number of meso- <beta> scale cumulonimbus-cloud ensembles.