Analytical and Numerical Study on Intermediate-Geostrophic Eddies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA TOSHIO  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (50091400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA TOMONORI  Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University, 工学部, 助手 (80165761)
UMATANI SHIN-ICHIRO  Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (30112353)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIG equation / QG equation / PG equation / GG equation / Gulf Stream Ring / Kuroshio Large Meander / OGCM / 山形-Flierl方程式 / 準地衡流の力学 / I-G力学 / P-G力学 / Q-G力学 / 暖水渦 / 冷水渦 / 一般地衡流方程式 / ロスビーの変形半径
Research Abstract
1. We have generalized the IG equation to the degree at which either total energy or potential enstrophy of a reduced-gravity shallow water fluid system is conserved in time. In particular, we have derived new evolution equation using a perturbatin technique and have applied the equation to the satellite observed motion of a cyclonic Gulf Stream ring. The result has shown a superiority of the present model to the traditional quasi-geostrophic model
2. We have discussed the bimodelity of the Kuroshio path south of Japan from a new viewpoint of direct interaction of current with coastal geometry. By solving the barotropic quasi-geostrophic equation with step-like coastal geometry, we have demostrated that the model Kuroshio can actually show the localized, bimodal behavior for a reasonable range of inlet current speed.
3. We have developed a very tractable nonlinear shallow water ocean model which conserves potential enstrophy.
4. We have succeeded in transplanting the GFDL general circulation model to RIAM/Kyushu University. The next step is to adapt the model for our future model studies.