Project/Area Number |
60540408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
遺伝学
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Yoshihiko Naruto Univ. of Education, Assoc. Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90033935)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Haplopappus gracilis / Interchange / Zygotic lethality / 動原体の非共立移行 / 相互転座染色体 / 核型分化 / G-バンド |
Research Abstract |
1. A spontaneous interchange was found in a strain of Haplopappus gracilis (2n=4), an annual Compositae. Judging from the distribution of early condensing regions in the interchanged chromosomes, the breakpoints were found to be the interstitial position (between the centromere and early condensing region at intercalary position) of long arm in lg(J) chromosome and the subdistal position of long arm in 2g chromosome. 2. At first metaphase in pllen meiosis of interchange heterozygotes, four types of quadrivalents were observed; ring, chain, cross and 3+1 type. In these the 3+1 type (trivalent+univalent-like) may arise from the 3:1 segregation of chromosomes by noncoorientation of two intermediate centromeres. 3. Up to the present, it has not been possible to obtain interchange homozygotes by inbreeding its heterozygotes. So the zygotic lethality may be induced in the homozygous combination of interchanged chromosomes.