| Project/Area Number |
60540410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
遺伝学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI TAKEYOSHI Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIUCHI TADAO Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10037567)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Cell division / DNA replication / letA gene / letD gene / groES gene / DNA sequence / F plasmid / 大腸菌 |
| Research Abstract |
Coupling between DNA replication of the F plasmid and cell division of the host E. coli cells is controlled by two F plasmid-coded genes, letA and letD (Miki, et al., J.Mol.Biol.174 605-625 (1984), Miki et al. ibid. 174 627-646 (1984)). The letD gene product acts to inhibit cell division of the bacteria, whereas the letA gene product acts to suppress the inhibitory activity of the letD gene product and to induce cell division. As one step to analyse the molecular mechanism of the control circuit that coordinates DNA replication and cell division, we tried to identify target(s) of the division inhibitor of the F plasmid. Mutants of presumptive target proteins (or genes) of the LetD gene product were obtained among bacterial mutants that suppress the inhibitory activity of the letA mutant of the F plasmid. Of the mutants, two temperature-sensitive growth-defective mutants (tdiA6 and tdiA9) were screened and used for genetic analysis. Pl-mediated transduction and complementation analysis
… More
indicated the tdiA mutations are alleles of the groES(mopB) gene, which is essential for the morphogenesis of several bacteriophages and also for the growth of the bacteria. The nucleotide sequence of the promoter region of the groES gene of E. coli (Cowing et al., Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA 82 2679-2683 (1985)) was found in the nucleotide sequence of the tdiA gene determined, and furthermore N-terminal amino acid sequence and overall amino acid composition of the purified GroES protein Chandrasekhar et al. J.Biol.Chem. 261 12414-12419 (1986)) were consistent with the nucleotide sequence of the tdiA gene. The tdiA6 mutant did not allow the propagation of phage lambda at 28 C and formed long filamentous structure without septa at 41 C as was observed in groES mutants. The growth of two groES mutants tested was not inhibited by F plasmid with letA mutations. These observations indicate that the morphogenesis gene groES plays a key role in the coupling between DNA replication of the F plasmid and cell division of the host bacteria. Less