Ecological study of coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKINO Tokio  Fac. Sci., Shinshu University. Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50020681)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCoral reef / Zooxanthellae / Photosynthesis / Symbiosis / 生産力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the mechanisms of the high productivity of coral sea. The surveys and experiments were carried out in Sesoko Marine Research Center, Ryukyu University, Okinawa. Samples used experiments were taken from the coral reef in front of the Center.
The characteristics of light-photosynthesis curve of coral-zooxanthellae symbiosis were measured by using dissolved oxygen analyzer in door. As the results,the symbiosis taken from tide pool under strong light showed the light -photosynthesis curve of sun type, and those from deeper part of coral showed the shade type.
The individuals among the colonies of Galaxea fascicularis contained 10 -30 ug of chlorophyll-a. The amounts were 120 - 400mg chl.-a in the basis of unit area (m^2), and corresponded to the productive level of eutrophic lakes.