Dynamics of mangal and species biological study of mangrove
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Yasukazu  Depertment of Biology, University of the Ryukyus. Assistant professor, 理学部, 講師 (20045032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMABUKU Kei-ichi  Department of Biology, University of thRyukyus. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50044988)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMangrove / Mangal / propagule / seedling / Growth / Thickening growth / 亜熱帯 / 植生 / 群落構造 / 落葉構造 / 落葉枝量 / 生長
Research Abstract
This study "Dynamics of mangal and biological study of mangroves" are summarized as follows. 1. Growth of seedlinds of mangroves: The growth of the planted seedlings of Kandelia candel, Rhizophora stylosa and Bruguiera gymnorrhiza were investigated at the mud flat of the Shiira River, Iriomote-jima. The rates of shoot elongation of the three species reached to the peak in summer. The survival rates of seedlings 18 months after planting were as follows: in the Rhizophora was 90%, Bruguiera 72% and Kandelia 57%, respectively. In the inner parts of mangal, however, all propagules of the species were disappeared in 8 months after planting. In comparison with the survival or growth rates of the seedlings at open mud flat and the seedlings at the forest margin where pneumatophores of Soneratia and Avicenia have been developed, both rates of the Kandelia candel and Rhizophora stylosa wereapparently high at the zone of the open mud flat, while the rates of the Bruguiera gymnorrhiza were slightly high at the forest margin. The elongation rate and survival rate of seedlings of the former two species seemed to be correlated with condition of substratum. In the planting zone of open mud flat, some of young shoot apices of Bruguiera gymnorrhiza were broken off as a result of the strong wind attackes in winter. It was suggested that the significant ecological factors for growth of the seedlings are not only light condition and nature of substratum but also seasonal wind in the subtropical regions.
Others, 2. Standing crop and growth form of mangroves at eary growth stage, 3. Thickning growth of mangrowves, and 4. Observation of mangrove dead zone at the Nakama River, Iriomote-Jimawere were studied.