Effect of photoperiod on the production of male-producing haploid eggs in paper wasps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University.
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadashi  Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (40128575)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPaper wasp / Male production / 光周期
Research Abstract
Production schedules of males and reproductive females by foundress queens of paper wasps were,firstly,investigated.They were classified into three types; Simultaneous production type in which males and reproductive females were produced simultaneously, protandrous type in which males were produced before reproductive females,and protogynous type in which reproductive females were done before males. It is found in this study Polistes jadwigae belongs to the first type, P. snellei, P. mandarinus and P. japonica belong to the second type,and P. chinensis antennalis and Parapolybia indica do to the third type. Production schedules of other wasp species shown in the literature were also grouped into one of the three types.
Secondly, effect of photoperiod on the timing of male production was investigated for three wasp species: P. chinensis antennalis (protogynous production type), P. jadwigae (simultaneous type) and P. snelleni (protandrous type). In P. chinensis antennalis and P. jadwigae, photoperiod affected the time of male production. In shorter day-length, males were earlier produced. In P. snelleni neither constant nor varying day-length did not affect the timing of male production and in all experimental conditions most males were produced in the same periods. It indicated that the timing of commencement and cessation of male production is determined by the internal factors in this species.
Some other traits concerning the production schedules were also investigated.