Structural and functional development of chloroplasts in coniferous seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKU Tatsuo  Kyushu Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Mizuki  Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10038284)
小林 善親  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90087594)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhotosyntheses / Chloroplast development / Chlorophyll biosynthesis / トウヒ(piceaabies) / 針葉樹
Research Abstract
Plastids in conifers and angiosperms grown without light have different pigment composition. Angiosperm etioplasts have prothylakoids lacking chlorophyll, while coniferous etiochloroplasts synthesize chlorophyll and undergo only limited development. Their thylakoids are slightly stacked and show photosynthetic activities. The present study deals with the photoconversion of protochlorophyllide, the formation of chlorophyll-protein complexes and stepwise development of photosystem II upon illumination of dark-grown seedlings of Picea abies. We conclude from the results that insuficiency of stacking of thylakoids limits chloroplast development in the dark and light-induced development of chloroplasts is closely associated with the synthesis of new photosynthetic units and the magnification of photosystem I and II units.