The Expression Mechanism of Leghemoglobin Geno of Leguminous Plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Shiro  Fac. Science, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60041216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Mikiko  Fac. Science, Kagoshima Univ., Asistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00107856)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLegume-root nodule / Leghemoglobin / Lb-synthesized cell / Lb-induction gene(Lb-ind gene) Lb-cDNA / Lb-cDNA / Lb-ind gene / transfarmants / 根粒菌 / 感染機構 / Lb-発現機構
Research Abstract
Leghemoglobins (Lbs) are small monomeric heme proteins synthesized exclusively in the root nodules that develope due to the rhizobial infection to leguminous plant. The induction of Lb-genes occurs only after bacterial infection but is independent of the expression of nif-gene in bacteroid. The Lb-gene expression of root cells are induced by some signals derived from the invaded bacteria. The signals are not Known about the details although nod- and nif-gene have been analyzed about the loci on Sym-plasmid and nucleotide sequences.
The cell, leghemoglobin is synthesized at the most early step of nodulation, has been determined by an indirect-immunological technique.
For analysis the expression of Lb-induction gene(Lb-ind gene), Lb-gene has been cloned with the mRNA of root nodule : reverse transcriptase system. The total DNA from R. trifolii 4S(Nod^+, Lb^+, Fix^+) was isolated and digested with Sau3AI. The DNA fragments were ligated with cosmid vector pCKS 13 and packaged in <lambda>-phage head. The recombinant DNA including in E. coli cells were transferred to R. trifolii Qn1(Nod^+,Lb^-, Fix^-) by triparental mating method, and then inoculated to seedilings of white clover. A strain NL18(Nod^+, Lb^+, Fix^-) was screened out form a nodule. The locus and size of Lb-ind gene on the cloning DNA from R. trifolii 4S was discussed in this study.