| Project/Area Number |
60540445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Ikuko Shihira Osaka University, College of General Education, Ass. Professor., 教養部, 講師 (50074638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shoichi Hirosaki University, School of Education, Assoc. Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10111999)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Gametogenesis / Acetabularia / Gonium / external regulatory factors / sexual reproduction / cytoplasmic microtubules / DAPI-staining / 性変換現象 |
| Research Abstract |
The external and internal regulation systems on the process of gametogenesis were investigated in several green alga. In giant cellular green algae, Acetabularia, behavior of nuclei and cytoskeleton on gametogenesis were studied with DAPI-staining method for nucleus observation and indirect immunofluorescent method for tubulin and actin behavior. The external controlling factors, light and temperature, were differently applied on Acetabularia culture and searched for the reguation factors on gametogenesis process. To know the regulation mechanisms, the effects of these factors on nuclear and cytoplasmic behavior during gametogenesis were investigated. In colony forming green algae, Gonium, external and internal regulation on sexual reproduction were investigated. Sexual reproduction proceeds as follows; vegetative colony--- gamete formation --- sexual aggregation--- zygote formation--- zygote maturation. Irradiation and nitrogen deficiency were only required for gamete formation, while acetic acid and <Ca^(++)> supply was required only for zygote formation, suggesting these external condition are regulatory factors for proceeding gametogenesis.