Taxonomical studies on the trib. Isopyreae, with special reference to the genus Dichocarpum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biology, Faculty of Science, Kobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Michio  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Kobe University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00029646)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIsopyroideae / Dichocarpum / Chromosome number / Glutamate dehydrogenase isozyme / Ontogeny of petal / 閉鎖花
Research Abstract
1. Chromosome number 2n=36 was determined for all Japanese species of Dichocarpum, and 2n=26 for D. arisanense and D. adiantifolium. But the latter may be 2n=24 including a pair of chromosome with a big satellite. If so, the basic number for Dichocarpum is x=6.
2. In Isopyrum thalictroides whose chromosome number is 2n=14, a tetraploid, 2n=28, was found.
3. Glutamate dehydrogenase from leaves of 80 species of Ranunculaceae were resolved into 10 anodal migrating bands. The zymograms are variable among the family, but the position of main band is considerably stable. The main band is band 1 in Japanese species of Dichocarpum, band 4 in D. arisanense and D. adiantifolium, and in Enemion, band 6 in Aquilegia, band 7 in Semiaquilegia, and band 8 in Isopyrum manshuricum.
4. Petals of Dichocarpum, Semiaquilegia and Aquilegia were studied ontogenetically. The primordium becomes flat blade first. Then a transverse ridge appears at the basal part of adaxial surface of the blade. The ridge develops into the adaxial wall, and then both walls are connected in cup-shaped blade. The stalk is elongated later, and the spur elongated lastly.
5. Cleistogamous flowers are produced in Dichocarpum nipponicum and D. ohwianum, but the floral organs are not so reduced.