Membrane structure of Golgi apparatus, chloroplasts and mitochondria observed by freeze-substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Katsumi.  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science., 理学部, 教授 (00031641)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsChloroplast membrane / Golgi membrane / Freeze-substitution / mitochondrial membrane / Ultrastructure / 微細構造
Research Abstract
The membrane structure of Golgi apparatus, chloroplasts and mitochondria in Scenedesmus acuminatus was studied by the freeze-substitution method. Most of these membranes clearly exhibited three-layered structures. It was interpreted that the three layers were visualized by resolving the lipid component from membranes remaining electron dense membrane proteins. The upper and lower membranes of the distal Golgi cisternae were in close contact with each other at the cisternal centre. Similar contact of two membranes was also observed in thylakoids. The electron density of transfer vesicles, secretory vesicles, and cisternal margins was very high. These findings differ considerably from those obtained by conventional chemical fixation, and suggest that freeze-substitution is superior to chemical fixation for preserving structures without distortion and preventing dissolution of constituent substances.