Project/Area Number |
60540448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMARU Tsuneo Okayama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50032800)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Coprinus cinereus / Basidiocarp development / Stipe elongation / Elongationless mutant / 発生変異体 |
Research Abstract |
Mitochondrial behavior during basidiocarp development in Coprinus cinereus was studied with the following results: 1. DAB method was proved to be best for detecting active mitochondria. The activity of cytochrome oxidase, a mitochondrion-specific respiratory enzyme, was detectable by 3,3'-diaminobenzidine (DAB) as osmium black, active mitochondria being stained black. 2. The mitochondria of vegetative, dikaryotic hyphae were observed to be strandlike. As the basidiocarp primordium proceeded to develop, the mitochondria of stipe cells turned granular; while the mitochondria of pileus cells remained strandlike throughout. 3. The upper portion of the stipe elongated very rapidly in maturation of basidiocarp. Number of mitochondria per stipe cell changed in parallel with elongation rate in the stipe. Such change in mitochondrial number was also observed in an elongationless mutant, in which the stipe could not elongate. This suggests that the mitochondria were not responsible for deficiency of stipe elongation in this mutant.