Mechanism of the development of the prostate gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000045000067000072
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takeo  University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011490)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsProstate / Urogenital sinus / Androgens / Androgen-receptors / Testicular feminization mutant / Epithelio-mesenchymal interactions / Induction / ステロイドオートラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
Prostatic glands develop from the urogenital sinus as epithelial buds projecting from the sinus epithelium into the surrounding mesenchyme under the influence of androgens. The sinus mesenchyme is a target for androgens and the androgen-primed sinus mesenchyme plays a decisive role in the formation of the fetal prostatic glands. In the present study, appearance of androgen receptors during the prostatic gland formation in the urogenital-sinus epithelium of male embryos of Tfm androgen-receptor defective mice recombined with urogenital-sinus mesenchyme of normal embryonic rats and cultured beneath the kidney capsule of male nude mice was examined by steroid autoradiography. Nuclear labelling in the explants was restricted to the mesenchyme surrounding the glandular epithelium which showed no nuclear labelling. The results suggest that neither induction of androgen receptors in the epithelium nor transfer of androgens from the mesenchyme to the epithelium occurred in the explants. Electron-microscopical and histochemical studies revealed that the induced glands were funcional, indicating that the epithelial androgen receptors are dispensable in the major part of the processes of the prostatic gland formation.