Manipulation of egg-laying by Prostaglandin E2 in Insect, Gryllus bimaculatus (Orthoptera).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biology, Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
AI Naohiro  Faculty of Education,Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90015537)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOviposition in Insecta / Mating behavior / Prostaglandin E2 / Spermatozoa movement / Arachidonic acid / PGE2-synthetase / Male accessory gland / 雄性生殖属腺
Research Abstract
In Teleogryllus comodus, mating process introduced by PGE2-action dramatically.
In Gryllus bimaculatus, virgin female(2 weeks after molt) shows clearly egg flood by PGE2 injection into the common oviduct. In this experiment, virgin female had once mating with adult male (2 weeks after molt) at first. The mated female was observed the period of "pause" in ovipositor movement as the indicator of copulation (short period for mated one, long period for virgin). The mated type movement of ovipositor had been appeared after 20-24 hours in once mating, and disappeared in 10 to 14 days after it. So, once mating might be maintain the condition of mated female for ovipositor movement of mated type. By measurment of number on fertelized egg after once mating, it was made clear that oviposited eggs after 24 hours on copulation was about 98 % and this value was continued for 2 weeks. Once mate is not enough for expand the spermatheca by spermatozoa and male accessory gland substance.
In this experiment, the male accessory gland substance claeary containes PGE2 synthetase, especcialy yellowish long-shaped gland.