Studies on the determination mechanism of dorso-ventral axis in the Da strain of medaka
Project/Area Number |
60540459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物発生・生理学
Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen Women's College (1986) Nagoya University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Eizo Tokai Gakuen Women's College, その他, 教授 (70022556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Hideo Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (80022656)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | axis / dorso-ventral axis / medaka / fin / 細胞外マトリックス |
Research Abstract |
Axis is a fundamental concept in developmental biology. In general, there are three axes, i. e., cephalo-caudal, dorso-ventral and lateral axes. Animal structure is developed along these axes. However, little or nothing is known about underlying causes. In the medaka, a mutant, Da, has an anal fin-shaped fin in the place of dorsal fin. It looks two anal fins at ventrum and dorsum. The caudal fin of this mutant shows the rhombic form consisting of two parts, above and below. With these characters, the latter part of body is symmetrical externally and internally. Further, the vertebral column extends straight back to the tip of the body with the fin rays developed symmetrically above and below. The caudal fin has more than 40 rays, while the normal caudal fin has 18-22 rays. The dorsal fin has about 20 rays, while the normal one has 5-6 rays. The development of Da mutant was investigated by light and phasecontrast microscope. Differentiation of abnormal fins started at the stage before hatching, suggesting that dorso-ventral axis of the latter part of body may be determined at the early stages of development.