Study on embryogenesis in the cephalopod.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masamichi  Okayama University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50011565)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCephalopoda / Cuttlefish / Development / Embryo / Normal table / Stage / 網膜 / 器官形成
Research Abstract
1. A normal table of embryonic stages for the pygmy cuttlefish, Idiosepius pygmaeus paradoxus, a suitable material for developmental study of the cephalopod,is presented. A female cuttlefish kept in still sea water in a small vessel repeatedly lays 30-80 fertilized eggs every 2 - 7 days for more than a month. Thirty stages are morphologically defined during the embryonic period from oviposition to hatching. Hatching occurs 16 - 18 days after oviposition at 20゜C. The external shape and some internal structures of the living embryo at each stage are illustrated, and the chronological ages and main developmental events are assembled in tabular form.
2. The swelling process of the egg capsule in the cuttlefish, Sepiella japomica, was analysed during development. The weight of the whole egg decreased for 8 days after oviposition due to the loss of gelatinous coat in the capsule. After the appearance of perivitelline fluid in the egg, the weight of the whole eggagain increased linearly in parallel with the enlargement of perivitelline space, which was mainly caused by water intake. The difference of osmotic pressure between perivitelline fluid and sea water was about 135 mmol/kg at either the initial or later stages of development but it fell transiently less than 100 mmole/kg from stage 29 to 33. The protein content of the perivitelline fluid increased linearly during development, suggesting the production of osmoactive substance by the embryo.