Studies on the mechanism for multiple differentiation of goldfish erythrophoroma cells in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jiro  Keio University Professor, 法学部(教養), 教授 (80051241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Toyoko  Keio University Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsGoldfish erythrophoroma cells / Multiple differentiation / Clonal differentiation / Chemical induction / Phenotype of neural crest origin / Melanogenesis / メラノーマ共通抗原 / 神経冠起源標識 / キンギョ赤色腫細胞 / S-100蛋白 / 膜受容器 / 色素反応 / 機能分化と増殖能 / アクチンisoform
Research Abstract
Goldfish erythrophorma cells in vitro manifest multiple differentiation upon chemical induction with use of dimethyl sulfoxide and autologous serum. The spectrum of multiple differentiation includes [1] melanogenesis, [2] formation of reflecting platelets, [3] synthesis of pteridines heterogeous to this species, [4] formation of dermal skeletons such as teeth and fin rays, [5] production of neuronal characters and [6] genesis of lentoid bodies. Melanogenic cells, highest in inducibility, also show remarkable diversification with regard to their cell morphology, pigmentation and physiological response. These multiple differentiation alway occurs on a clonal basis, making whole component cells of a given induced colony strikingly similar with regard to their cell characters. Melanogenic clones induced manifest a remarkable polymorphism concerning their melanosome ultra-structure and receptor composition associated with motile response. Inasmuch as the spectrum of phenotypes expressed by induced erythrophoroma cells is restricted to those of neural crest origin except lentoid bodies, and inasmuch as a polymorphism in induced melanogenic cells is composed of a variety of known melanogenic characters, it is presumed that erythrophoroma cells are capable of multiple differentiation within the commitment as neural crest cells.