Developmental and neurophysiological studies of optokinetic response in the fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoshi  Sophia Univ., Fac. of Sci. and Technol., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70101029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akihiro  Sophia Univ., Fac. of Sci. and Technol., Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20119142)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOptokinetic response (OKR) / Following response (FR) / Optokinetic nystagmus (OKN) / Japanese dace / Medaka / 分解視力 / 動眼神経核 / 神経回路網 / 視運動反応 / 視覚性眼振運動 / 孵化 / 追随運動 / 視床一前視蓋 / 電気刺激
Research Abstract
Optokinetic response (OKR) is a well-examined behavior in vertebrates which serves gaze stabilization during self-motion or passive drifts with the visual environment. OKR is divided into classes the Following response (FR) and the Optokinetic nystagmus (OKN). The OKN appears to be essential for all vertebrates, since it has been observed in fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. The relatively stereotyped characteristicd of this reflexive behavior are unaccomplicated by fixation of selective visual attention, so that it makes OKN readily accessible for both descriptive and experimental analysis. Because the brains of teleost fishes appear primitive and simple in comparison to other higher vertebrates, they have proven to be exceptionally good subjects for studies on intervening neuronal circuits between sensory input and motor output.
1. The visual acuity development in the larval and adult medaka (0-200 days after hatching) was investigated by means of behavioral and morpholog … More ical methods. OKR of the fish to the black and white equidistant vertical striped patterns, which turned round the experimental vessel, were monitored. The visual acuity improved drastically during first 14 days after hatching. During 14 days after hatching, there are another effects for the visual acuity as well as the numbers of cones. The disparity between the behavioral acuity and the morphological acuity value was discussed.
2. (1)The discharge patterns of single units in the oculomotor nucleus of the non-curarized Japanese dace (Tribolodon hakonensis) and medaka (Oryzias latipes) were studied during OKN which is induced by a rotating vertical striped drum and during spontaneous eye movements. The relationships between the discharge patterns of single units in the oculomotor nucleus and the control systems of eye movements is discussed. (2)OKN of both fishes was induced by the electrical stimulation of the thalamic-pretectal region in the brain. Nystagmus always occurred in both eyes and lasted during the electrical stimulation. The various visually related regions in the midbrain were investigated electrophysiologically and neuroanatomically in the dace and medaka. The anatomical classification of the recordings sites were identified. Less