Induction Mechanisms by Prolaction of Mammary Tumor, Uterine Adenomyosis and Pancreatic Hyperplasia in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 講師 (80011659)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMouse / Hyperprolactinemia / Mammary tumor / Uterine adenomyosis / pancreatic tumor / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Prolactin is a versatile hormone in its physiological effects on vertebrates. However, it is also well recognized that prolactin induces an abnormal proliferation of the several organs in cooperation with the other hormones. Namely, prolactin causes to elevate the mammary gland DNA sysnthesis in mice. Acceleration of the mammary DNA synthesis is a limiting factor of the tumorigenesis. In uterus, experimentally-induced hyperprolactinemia results in an early and high incidence of the adenomyosis. The primary cause of development of adenomyosis is a disintegration of the uterine myometrium associated with proliferation of endometrial tissues. Furthermore, hyperprolactinemia also induces a marked proliferation of both endocrine and exocrine pancreatic tissues, and then results in teh hyperplastic lesions. All results indicate that the high circulating levels of prolactin may be responsible for the occurrence of abnormal proliferation of some target tissues, suggesting the participation of prolactin in the genesis of lesions and tumors.