Experimental research of partition coefficient of V between magnetite, ilmenite and liquid
Project/Area Number |
60540513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMAKI Hirokazu Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (90133933)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Magnetite / Ilmenite / Geothermometer / 酸素分圧計 |
Research Abstract |
The valence state of V in silicate melt should be <2^+> , <3^+> , or <4^+> and this is solely dependent of oxygen fugacity in the melt. Therefore, it is possible to use the partition coefficient of V between magnetite, ilmenite, and melt to extimate the temperature of the melt as well as oxygen fugacity. In this project, the partition coefficient of V between magnetite, ilmenite, and melt has been determined experimentarily. The system used was FeO- <V_2> <O_3> - <SiO_2> (+ <TiO_2> ) and the partition coefficient was expressed in a function of temperature and oxygen fugacity. However, the effect from the bulk chemical composition has been so serious that the obtained function can be applied to the special kind of rocks occurring in nature; they are dacitic to rhyolitic rocks of tholeiitic and calc-alkaline rock series. The system including ilmenite might be useless to apply the functionalized partition coefficient because the natural ilmenite contain high <TiO_2> but almost no <V_2> <O_3> The effect from bulk chemical composition and exact estimation of the valence of V in melt should be urgently obtained to overcome the remaining problems.