Differences of Fatigability in Human Skeletal Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60540534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruhiko  Kyushu Institute of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (10038953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiko  Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10038937)
大箸 純也  九州芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助手 (90169037)
OHASHI Junya  Kyushu Institute of Design, Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFatigability / Static Contraction / Endurance Time / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
The relationship between force level of isometric contraction and time until three indices of muscular fatigue was studied for the shoulder abductors, elbow flexors, elbow extensors, knee flexors, knee extensors, plantar flexors and dorsiflexors in 5-7 males. Endurance tasks were performed at the contraction levels of 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, 40 and 50% of the maximal voluntary contraction (MVC). The relative force (F %MVC) versus the endurance time or the time of tiredness("darui") and pain("itai") appearance (T min) curves were fitted to the following equation; logT=a+blog(F-k), 0<=k<=30. In the endurance time the constants k, a and b in the most fitted equation were 3, 2.02 and -1.22 for the shoulder adbuctors, 0, 4.33 and -2.52 for the elbow flexors, 2, 3.05 and -1.81 for the elbow extensors, 0, 3.05 and -1.63 for the knee flexors, 8, 1.96 and -1.23 for the knee extensors, 0, 4.53 and -2.47 for the plantar flexors, and 0, 4.51 and -2.48 for the dorsiflexors, respectively. In the time of pain appearance these values were 2, 1.64 and -1.09 for the shoulder abductors, 0, 3.33 and -1.99 for the elbow flexors, 2, 2.25 and -1.43 for the elbow extensors, 0, 2.94 and -1.78 for the knee flexors, 8, 1.35 and -0.96 for the knee extensors, 0, 3.88 and -2.16 for the plantar flexors, and 0, 3.90 and -2.24 for the dorsiflexors, respectively. In the examined muscle groups, the shoulder abductors were the most fatigable. The least fatigable were the plantar flexors and dorsiflexors, followed by the elbow flexors. The knee extensors were fatigable at higher contraction levels, and relatively fatigueless at very low contraction levels. The knee flexors, which were relatively fatigueless at higher contraction levels, became fatigable at lower contraction levels, and showed similar fatigability as the elbow extensors.