Project/Area Number |
60540537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anthropology
Research Institution | FERRIS WOMEN'S COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
KOSUGI HIROKO PROFESSOR, FACULTY OF LETERATURE, FERRIS WOMEN'S COLLEGE, 文学部, 教授 (80064385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UETA NOBUO PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, 医学部生化学, 教授 (30082069)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Human Hair / Fatty Acid Composition / 年令変化 |
Research Abstract |
Specimens of human hair were obtained from heads of 65 Japanese subjects assigned to one of five age groups. The hairs were cut into several millimeter with hair roots. The specimens were directly methylated in a solution of 5% HCl in methanol. Gas liquid chromatography of the fatty acid methyl esters was carried out. Each peak on the chromatogram was identified by mass spectrometry. A number of peaks were evident and these included palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid and stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid, Also, branched chain and odd-carbon-number acids were found such as iso pentadicanoic acids and heptadecanoic acid. The analysis of the total fatty acids of these hair root specimens revealed two patterns (Type A and B) based on the content of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. Type A was characterized by a great content of saturated fatty acids with very small amount of odd-carbon-number and branched chain acids. Type B pattern showed a larger amount of unsaturated fatty acids which was about equal to an amount of saturated fatty acids with an extremely small amount of odd-carbon-number acids. Type A was found in the pattern of most of mail specimens at the age group III (18-29 yrs). Almost femail specimens showed Type B. The ratios of oleic acid content to palmitic acid content (Ol./Pal.) calculated about all mail samples showed a tendency of changes decreasing with age.