A study on fast photo-response characteristics in amorphous semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate prof., 工学部, 講師 (20002313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tokihiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70001310)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsamorphous semiconductors / chalcogenide material / optical property / photodarkening phenomonon / amorphous structure / 圧縮率
Research Abstract
A purpose of the present study is to obtain a unified picture of fundamental physical properties in chalcogenide amorphous semiconductors. The study is mainly based on experimental results of compositional and pressure-induced effects. Photoinduced phenomena are also investigated extensively. The results obtained through the present work can be summarized as follows.
First, new insights regarding the medium-range structural order have been confirmed. The structure, which can be inferred from the average coordination number Z of covalent bonding, changes from the one-dimensional chain structure to the three-dimensionally connected networks with an increase in Z from 2 to 4. Between these extrema, there exists the two-dimensional structure at around Z = 2.7.
Second, a quantitative description for the mechanism of the photodarkening phenomenon has been given. The origin is ascribed to photoinduced twisting motions of chalcogen atoms. Light-intensity dependence of the photodarkening is analysed, and it is predicted that the magnitude of the photodarkening can be enhanced to twice the commonly-observed value.
These two kinds of studies on the different aspects of chalcogenide glasses will be connected for investigating the photostructural transformations.