STUDY OF PHOTOCARRIER TRANSPORT IN AMORPHOUS CHALCOGENIDE PHOTOCONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA SHUNJI  FACULTY OF ENFINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF IMAGE SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20134348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA TAKASHI  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF IMAGE SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20009541)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAmorphous / Chalcogenide / Photoconduction / Carrier transport / Selenium / 光キャリヤの空間分布関数
Research Abstract
The transport behavior of photocarriers is related to the structural defects in amorphous semiconductor and affects the waveform of transient photocurrent. The transient profiles of photocurrent in amorphous chalcogenide photoconductors have been classified into two types: so-called Gaussian and dispersive transports. Theoretical analyses of these waveformes were presented by several investigators and experimental results have usually been analyzed by using their theoretical results. Theoretical works have proposed two kinds of spatial distribution of transported photocarriers corresponding to two types of waveforms. However, measurement of the spatial distribution has not been made. We developed a measuring method based on a new principle. In the present research, experimental study of photocarrier transport in amorphous chalcogenides by employing this new method was carried out on chalcogenides such as <Se_(98)> <As_2> and <As_2> <Se_3> . Interestig features of spatial distribution of transport-photocarriers were found out, and propriety of theoretical works was examined.