ZnSSeTe semiconductor superlattices prepared by hot wall epitaxy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYASU Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (60022232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 弘  静岡大学, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (60022141)
KUWABARA Hiroshi  College of Engineering, Shizuoka University (60022232)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsII-VI compound semiconductor / Quantum well / Semiconductor superlattice / ZnSe / ZnSSe / フォトルミネッセンス / ラマン散乱 / X線回折
Research Abstract
ZnSSeTe II-VI semiconductors are useful materials for light emitting devices. In this study ZnSe-ZnSSe and ZnTe-ZnSSe superlattices(SLs) were prepared on the GaAs(100) by hot wall epitaxy(HWE), using the Flip-Flop ( growth- interruption) method invented by us. (ZnSe-ZnSSe SLs): <ZnS_(1-X)> Se mixed crystals(x: 0 0.3) have been succeeded in making. Resolved X-ray satellite patterns(RXSPs) have been observed for the ZnSe-ZnSSe Sls. For the ZnSe-ZnS SL the photo luminescence(PL) photon energy was analyzed using the Harrison's data for the band offset, taking into account the strain effect on the band gap of the material and on the band offset. Good agreement in between the experimental and theoretical resuls was obtained with the conduction band offset <DELTA> <E_C> = 0.1 eV. (ZnTe-ZnSSe SL): The RXSPs were observed for the ZnTe(170 <ang> )-ZnSe(10 <ang> ) SL, even though the lattice mismatch is 7 %. PL from the band gap of the SL has been for the first time observed in the case using HeCd laser excitor. The similar PL was observed for the resonance Raman measurement.h <upsilon_(PL)S> were analyzed for the various kind of the SLs and the SLs were found to be type <I> . The inter diffusion was found to be very small from the Raman measurement for the ZnTe(5 <ang> )-ZnSe(5 <ang> ) SL. For the ZnTe-ZnS SLs many satellites were observed in the X-ray measurement, even though the lattice mismatch is 13 %. Folding modes were observed for their Raman measurements. The experimental results show HWE using the Flip-Flop method is good for the preparation of the II-VI semiconductor SLs.