Fundamental and Application for Demiconductor Devices Characterization by Electron-Acoustic Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Hiroshi  College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 講師 (70081304)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectron-Acoustic Microscopy(EAM) / Ultrasonic Microscopy / EBIC / Scanning Electron Microscopy(SEM) / Ultrasonic / Characterization of Semiconductor Devices / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
Using an npn Si-Tr chip as a specimen, bias voltage was applied between the collector and emitter or the collector and base electrodes for SEM and electron-acoustic microscopy (EAM) in situ observation of the same area to characterize images of EAM, to determine the depth observable and to define the applicability of EAM to characterization of semiconductor devices. Following are the results. (1) The contrast of electron acoustic image (EAI) of EAM varied the bias conditions. Under reverse bias condition, the contrast was increased but it was decreased with forward bias. (2) Dislocation lines were observed in the base region but not the emitter region which was regardless of the methods of bias application ( between the collector and emitter or the collector and base electrodes). The lines seemed to have already been introduced into the base layer of this chip by some misprocessing in diffusion of the layer during manufacture. In this Tr-chip, the lines seemed responsible for the defective electric properties. The lines give rise to decrease of the collector-emitter breakdown voltage. (3) This indicated the usefulness of EAM for characterization of semiconductor devices. (4) By comparison of EAI with several modes images of SEM, the observation depth by EAM was found deeper than by SEM. (5)The observation depth of EAM was proportional to the electron range of the excitation electron beam in the specimen material. The observable depth of EAM corresponding to approximately 60% of the electron range was obtained. (6)The resolution power of EAM estimated approximately 2.5 <mu> m at blanking frequency of lMHz and a Si-Tr chip as a specimen. Those results were achieved by improvements of the specimen holder and noise reduction of the amplifier system. The above results were following. Jpn.J.Appl.Phys.25(1986) Suppl.25-1,p196. ibid Suppl.26-1 (to be published)