Detection of molecules by the resonant Voigt effect spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Manabu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60166824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (10015109)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVoigt effect / Laser spectroscopy / High-sensitivity spectroscopy / Molecular spectroscopy / Zeeman effect / Magneto-optic effect / Dye laser / OH分子
Research Abstract
The resonant Voigt effect (optical anisotropy induced in a transverse magnetic field) was investigated for OH radicals in a flame with a narrow-band dye laser as a light source. Elliptically polarized light was tuned to the <Q_1> (1) and <Q_(21)> (1) lines in the electronic transition band <A^2> <SIGMA^+> (v'=1)- <X^2> <PAI_i> (v"=1). The light polarization after passing through the flame was analyzed with an angle-offset birefringent prism. The measured profiles of the Voigt effect signal were interpreted on the basis of the molecular Zeeman effect. By adjusting the light ellipticity and the analyzer offset angle, the signal to noise ratio (SNR) of the Voigt effect was improved over the estimated absorption SNR by a factor of <about> <10^2> in the detection of the above lines. This technique offers an alternative method of molecular spectroscopy.