| Project/Area Number |
60550032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
000079000080000083
| Research Institution | Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yoshiaki Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (30093397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYANAGA Noriaki Institute of Laser Engineering Osaka University, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (80135756)
YABE Takashi Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60016665)
YAMASHITA Kojun Department of Physics, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (80022622)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | X-ray laser / Laser-produced plasma / Coherent X-ray / Multilayer X-ray mirror / 内穀励起 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated on the three subjects related to the present project and obtained the following results. 1) XUV laser oscillation by amplified spontaneous emission was tested by using a high power glass laser as the pumping source. Thin plastic films with thin aluminum coatings were used as the target. We have succeeded in observing amplification and determining the gain coefficients on the following transitions. <C^(5+)> 3d -> 2p(182.2 <ang> )g = 1.5 <cm^(-1)> ; <0^(7+)> 3d -> 2p(102.4 <ang> )g = 3.3 <cm^(-1)> <Al^(10+)> 5f -> 3d(105.7 <ang> )g = 1.1 <cm^(-1)> ; <Al^(10+)> 5d -> 3p(103.8 <ang> )g = 0.9 <cm^(-1)> 2) Reflection characteristics of <M_oS_i> multilayer coating were measured with synchrotron radiation at UVSOR. Reflectivity of 55% was obtained and wavelength dependence of the effective coating thickness was determined. 3) Generation mechanism of M-band emission in 2-4keV region from laser-heated gold plasma has been clarified.