Development of UV to IR light pulse source of short width ( 10 ps - 100 ns ) with electron linear Accelerator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Scientific & Industrial Research, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
OWAKI Shigehiro  Inst. Sci. Ind. Res.,Osaka Univ. Asst. Prof., 産業科学研究所, 講師 (50029873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIURA Tetsuya  Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka Univ., 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (50112066)
KATAGIRI Kazumune  Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka Univ. Asst., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90029893)
OHKUMA Jujo  Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka Univ. Asst. Prof., 産業科学研究所, 講師 (60029858)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsShort light pulse / Cherenkov effect / UV light source / 紫外光源
Research Abstract
Cherenkov radiation arising from intense and high energy electron pulses passing through dielectric materials can be utilized for a light pulse source. An unique light pulse source was developed using Cherenkov radiation with an electron linear accelerator (linac) which can produce ultra short pulses of a few tens picosecond and of energy of 30 MeV with high charge per pulse. As intensity and a radiation angle of the Cherenkov light are determined by refractive indexes of the dielectric materials, high purity fused silica of large index and 1 atm air of small one were selected as the radiators. The former generates intense light but radiates in a large angle. Light from the latter is superior for long distance transportation because of the small radiation angle. Spectral distributions of the light sources were observed with light pulse height analysis. They have peaks at UV region near an absorption edge ( <about> 200 nm) of each radiator and continuously degradate towards IR region. Pulse shapes of the light were observed by a real time streak camera system of a time resolution of 10 ps. A minimum light pulse width of 30 ps was easily obtained in a normal linac operation mode and the 14 ps pulse was feasible in a special mode. The linac, radiators and optical system are arranged for some experiments using ultra short light pulses.