Theoretical and Experimental Research for Active Flutter Suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hirobumi  Assistant Professor/Faculty of Engineering/Nagoya University/, 工学部, 講師 (00023317)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsActive Flutter Suppression / ACT / Robust Control / Flight Control / Aeroelasticity / 突風荷重軽減
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine a mathematical model of aeroelastic systems and to develop a design method of robust reduced-order controllers for active flutter suppression(AFS). The wind-tunnel model used in the study is a rectangular cantilever wing whose elastic axis is given by a straight cross beam of Aluminium with equal thickness. The measurement variables are the trailing-edge flap angle, acceleration of the wing tip, and elastic displacement from strain gauges. Measurement data are digitally processed using C language, which contributes to both flexibility of software and speed-up of the sampling period. After structural properties of the model were determined, flutter test was done using a low speed wind-tunnel. These results give us useful information for designing wind-tunnel models and for developing mathematical models of AFS systems. Several theoretical approaches for designing AFS controllers are examined and compared as well. It is shown that the Nyquist frequency approximation method developed in the study yields a reduced-order controller with better stability margin than other methods.