Study of the Deformation and Strength of the New Materials (Biomaterial, Ceramic,Rock etc.) by Speckle Photography Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yasubumi  Research Associate,Engineering Faculty,Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Tsuyoshi  Research Associate,Engineering Faculty,Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (20174112)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStrain Measurement / Speckle / Fracture Toughness / Biomaterial / Ceramincs / Rock / Material Strength / 材料強度 / スペツクル / 破壊靭性
Research Abstract
The aim of this reserach project is to get the basic data with the deformation and fracture of the "New Materials" such as biomaterial,cermic and rock etc. by using Speckle Photography Method. Speckle Photography is charcterized by the non-contact local strain measurement including elevated temperature regime. In 1984,first year of this project,we made the electric furnace, loading machine and ceramic chuck for loading three-points bending test for fracture toughness measurement. As a first step of this project,we tried to measure the local strain distribution around a crack-tip of rock (ceramic) at the temperature range from 25 C to 500 C, and we succeeded in evaluating the K value at the crack-tip, whith was found to be smaller in small test specimen than the calculated value from theoretical background. This experimental result seems to be valuable for evaluating the strength of components in elevated temperature. Next,we applied this method successfuly to measuring the mechanical behavior of new functional, shape memory effect of Ni-Ti alloy palte.