A Study of Integrated CAM system for Flexile Manufacturing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Professor of Hokkaido University, Precision Engneering., 工学部, 助教授 (30001796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takashi  Ass. Professor of Hokkaido University, Precision Engneering., 工学部, 助教授 (00002048)
SAITO Katsumasa  Professor of Hokkaido University, Precision Engneering., 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / Flexible Manufacturing System / Hierachical CAM System / Process Planning / Operation Planning / 工程設計 / 作業設計 / 自動プログラミング
Research Abstract
In this research, basic structure of integrated CAM system for FMS(Flexible Manufacturing System)has been investigated, and a hierarchical CAM system for the FMS was developed, and some examples were demonstrated.
Until now, we do not have an integrated CAM system which is able to carry out the automatic determinations of machining sequence, selection of cutting tool, NC data generation, job allocation for each machining station and scheduling under processing the given geometric model and machining knowledge.
At first, in order to develope the integrated CAM system, a detail process of maschining was investigated, and a cell constructed geometric model(CCM) as a geometric model which is able to play a role of interface between CAD and CAM systems, was proposed. And conversion procedure from the CCM solid model to a surface model which consists of some partial machinable surfaces was also proposed.
MAchining process is seemed as the time series and aqumulated operation, on the contrary, process planning is also seemed as the inverse reasoning process which generates the serious partial machining surfaces from the given geometric model and machining knowledge.
The proposed hierachical CAM system makes it possible to classify the hole, 2-D contouring surface, 3-D sufaces, and to determine the using cutting tools and generation NC data in an interactive way.
Finally, some processing results which are processed by the proposed integrated CAM system, are demonstrated.