The development of ultra precision grinding machine for thin film magnetic head device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  Professor, Deparatment of Precision Engneering, Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 教授 (40175120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Masami  Chief Engineer, Production Engineering Research Lab., HITACHI LTD., 生産技術研究所, 主任研究員
SHOJI Katsuo  Associate Professor, Deparatment of Precision Engneering, Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (80005339)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUltra Precision Grinding Machine / Thin Film Magnetic Head / Wheel Head Tilting System / 主軸ティルティング装置 / 静圧油圧摺動台 / 切込み補正装置
Research Abstract
The grinding machine for ultra precision machining of thin film magnetic head is developed which has a wheel spindle unit with high precision air bearings, a wheel head tilting system and a X-Y slide table with hydrostatic aligning system. With this new grinding machine, magnetic heads which are made of hard and brittle material are ground and optimum grinding conditions are investigated.
(1) The wheel spindle unit consists of parts which are lapped precisely, and its stiffness are 3.5um/kg in thrust direction, and 6.5um/kg in radial direction.
(2) Factors for the waviness on the cut-off surface of magnetic head are revealed. In order to prevent the waviness, the wheel head tilting system is developed. This system is effective to the improvement of both machining accuracy and machining efficiency.
(3) X-Y slide table is developed in which the feed screw has a hydrostatic aligning mechanism. Parts of the slide table are machined and assembled precisely and carefully, so that positioning accuracy, pitching and yawing of the slide table are improved.
(4) With the new developed ultra precision grinding machine, magnetic heads which are made of hard and brittle material ( <ZrO_2> ) are ground. And optimum grinding conditions are investigated. As a result of investigating many experrimental data, it is evident that this grinding machine is suitable for high efficiency machining of thin film magnetic head device.