Research of a fast and accurate measuring method for guide planes of ultra precision machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Satoshi  Associate prof., Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (40005468)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPrecision Measurement / Straightness / Flatness / Precision Lovel / 2-Points Method / Chain of Triangles for sampling points / ディジタルフィルタ
Research Abstract
In order to measure flathess accurately, it is necessary to establish a standard of flat plane. In this research, gravitational direction which is represented by a mercurial surface is used as a standard of flatness. Resolutional ability in spacial wave length can be improved by a data processing method which has been developed in the research, and named 2-points method. Results obtained by the research are as follows:
In the developed optical level meter, the two directional inclination of the level is sensed by an optical system constructed by a LED and a photodiode array. The developed level meter has the dynamic range of 30 min.(arc) and resolutional ability of 2 sec.(arc). And its dimensions are 30x30x50 (mm) in cubic lengthes and 300 g in weight. If a span of 20 mm is given between two supporting legs of the level, the accuracy of resolution in heihgt attains 0.4 micro meter. Using the 2-points method, sampling intervals is not restricted by the span of legs, which has been a difficult point of the succesive chained method usually used in the measurement of the straightness.In the 2-points method the sampling intervals can be determined in correspondent with necessary spacial wave length and requirement of the sampring theorem.
Using the two dimensional level meter, the flatness of a horizontal plane can be measured more easily and speedily than by the optoelectoronic autocollimater. In the measurement the triangle of the three supporting legs of the level, is placed step by step on successive triangles which are meshed on the plane to be measured.