Non-destructive Detection of a Sintered Tool Material by Impact Repetition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. Science
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Takahiro  Prof. of Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50016440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Tohru  Research Associate of Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (80134831)
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  Research Associate of Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (70134830)
USUI Eiji  Prof. of Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20016299)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSintered tool material / Tool failure / Impact deterioration / Ultra-sound wave / 非破壊試験
Research Abstract
In order to predict tool failure, the fracture characteristics of tool material and their behaviors with impact repetition are required. In recent years, many kinds of sintered tool materials come on the stage because of their excellent characteristics, such as high hardness under high temperature and low frictinal coefficient. The fracture characteristics and their change with impact repetition are required for the prediction of tool failure, but an extreme lot of specimen should be prepared bacause of the scatter of their fracture stresses. The object of the project is a development of non-destructive detection method of fracture stress and its change ---deterioration--- with impact repetition. The results from the project are as follows:
1. In order to study the deterioration mechanism of a sintered tool material, the impact testing machine is specially designed, by the machine the fracture and deterioration test may be possible under wide temperature and impact duration range. 2. The mechanism of deterioration is considered as the generation of small crack with random direction around hard particles. 3. A change of a characteristics of ultra-sound wave propagation with impact repetion in sintered tool material is next discussed. An attenuation of wave propagation, especially that of shear wave, is greatly affected by the deterioration level, while a change of velocity of the propagation is not seen in both of lateral and ghear waves. 4. A scatter of fracture stress, which is the defference of the structure in the material, may also be detected by the characteristics of the wave propagation.