The Development of Free Machining Sintered Metal Including Non-metal Additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40023056)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSintered Material / Machinability / Non-metal Additive / Cutting / 工具寿命
Research Abstract
Mixtures of stainless steel powders and non-metal additives are sintered and the sintered materials are cut. Then, the progress of tool wear during cutting is examined, and the most effective additives for prolonging tool life are found. Next, in order to clarify the reason why tool wear decreases with the addition of non-metal materials, the relief face after cutting is examined with an Electron Probe Microanalyzer. The conclusions obtained in the experiment are as follows: (1) The most effective additive is boron nitride. (2) By the addition of a 1% boron nitride to stainless steel, tool life has been incresed by an about factor of a hundred. (3) By the addition of a boron nitride and glass mixture to the stainless steel, tool life is prolonged still more. (4) Additive in the sintered metal acts as a lubricant on the relief face.