Relation between the Limit of Hydrodynamic Lubrication and Micro Cavitation caused by Sruface Roughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA TSUNAMITSU  Tokyo Inst.of Tech. Dept.Mech.Eng.for Production Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80016625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOUGOKU KEIJI  Tokyo Inst.of Tech. Dept.Mech.Eng.for Production Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70153236)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBEARING / HYDRODYNAMIC LUBRICATION / SURFACE ROUGHNESS / 軸受
Research Abstract
The purpose of this reserch is to understand the effect of cavitation caused by surface roughness on the hydrodynamical action near the transition region from hydrodynamic lubrication to boundary lubrication. The observations of the cavities has been made with a pivoted slider having rough surface on a drum and the condition of the cavitation generation and the effect of the cavitation on the lubrication performance were investigated.
The results are shown as follows: (1) The cavities caused by surface roughness were observed in the full film lubricating area for the rough surface but for comparative smooth surface. the cavity was not observed untill two surfaces touched each other. (2) The cavities in the hydrodynamic lubricating area were generated in the backward area of the bearing where the pressure is low. (3) The cavity was generated in the vicinity of the slider center and spreaded to the down stream when the slider touched the rolling drum. (4) The generation of micro cavity did not exert a great effect on the friction coefficient under hydrodynamic lubrication.
Next, to investigate the way of change in the film rupture due to surface roughness and the effect of the film rupture pattern on the bearing performance an apparatus of a transparent slider with rough surface on a roller was employed and the film rupture was observed.
The results are shown as follows: (5) The difference between rough surface and smooth surface was found in the area of the film rupture under the hydrodynmic lubrication. (6) The friction force was infuenced by surface roughness in accordance with the change in film rupture pattern under the hydrodynamic lubrication.