Surface Behaviour of Magnetic Fluid Film Varying in a Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuo  Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (20108575)
YAMAZAKI Takasuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, 農学部, 教授 (00036724)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Interface / Magnetic field / Flow about a circular cylinder / 粘性流 / 気液二相流
Research Abstract
An analysis is first presented to clarify the effect of a magnetic fluid film coated on a current-carrying cylinder on the free-stream behaviour and on the hydrodynamic drag force. The calculation is made using a perturbation method under the assumption that the thickness of magnetic liquid film is much smaller than the radius of the cylinder. It is obviously shown that the drag of a cylinder is reduced by the presence of magnetic fluid film only when the ratio of the apparent viscosity of the magnetic fluid to the viscosity of the outer fluid is less than 1/4. Second, the effects of Reynolds number and film thickness on the film behaviour are studied experimentally. Test liquids employed are glycerin solution of 60% mass concentration as working fluid and kerosene-based magnetic fluid of 37% mass concentration as liquid film. The effect of the magnetic force on the behaviour of the interface is made clearer. Also, the behaviour of the interface between air and magnetic fluid in non-uniform magnetic field is studied analytically and experimentally. Furthermore, the experimental research into the shock wave propagating through two phase magnetic fluid is made. The effect of magnetic field on the propagation speed of the two phase magnetic fluid is clarified.