LASER BEAM DEGRADATION THROUGH TURBULENT SHEAR LAYERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF NAGAOKA
Principal Investigator
HATTORI HISAO  TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF NAGAOKA, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40134960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO SATORU  TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF NAGAOKA, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90161174)
MASUDA WATARU  TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF NAGAOKA, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80143816)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFluid dynamics / Jet / Turbulent flow / レーザー
Research Abstract
Aerodynamic windows, which consist of one or more jets of high velocity gas, are frequently used to allow the extraction of laser beams from the laser cavity when the beam power density is sufficiently high to preclude the use of solid windows. The turbulent shear layers at the edges of the jets can produce random phase errors in the laser beam that can substantially reduce the maximum power density to which the beam can be focused. In free vortex aerodynamic windows, the shear layers are curved and the curvature affects the stability of shear layers strongly. However, details of the turbulent structure in the curved shear layers are not well known.
In the present investigation, the structure of a two-dimensional curved jet along a circular arc is measured using the hot wire probes and a split film probe. The following conclusions can be drawn from the experimental results about the curved jet.
1) The profiles of the rms intensity for the axial component of the velocity and the turbulent shear stress exhibit an obvious asymmetry due to the influence of the centrifugal force. On the other hand, the asymmetry in the rms intensity for the lateral component of the velocity is weak.
2) The curvature factor is about 10 in the initial mixing region, decreases rapidly in the downstream direction and approaches a final value of 3 in the self preserving region. The profiles of the turbulent shear stress also show that the curvature factor depends strongly on the laeral direction as well as the downstream direction. The reduction of the mixing in the inner portion of the curved jet due to the centrifugal force is more conspicuous than the enhancement in the outer portion.