Floating System due to Jet Curtain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KIDA Teruhiko  University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80081222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Mituo  Setunan University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70131498)
YASUTOMI Zensaburo  University of Osaka Prefecture, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00081224)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEloating System / Jet Curtain / Perturbation Method / Heat Flow / エアクッション / ポテンシャル流れ
Research Abstract
1. Theoretical study : This study treats two cases ; (1) two-dimensional analysis on the aerodynamic forces on a flexible thin floating material, and (2) three-dimensional analysis focussed mainly on the flow field in a cushion chamber. In the former (1), it is shown that the foundamental floating system is constructed by only three types of the jet curtain and these three types are analyzed under the assumption of an inviscid and incompressible fluid flow. Using these results, typical floating three systems are analyzed. In the actual floating system, the spanwise width of the jet nozzle is fairly large and the both edges of the cushion chamber is not intercepted by the jet curtain, so that the pressure in the cushion chamber is not uniformly constant in spanwise. In the latter (2), this three-dimensional flow is analyzed by the assumption of the laminar flow.
2. Experimental study : Two-dimensional experimental equipment was built in order to estimate the crossing rate of heat from the outer cool field to the warm innner cushion chamber. The energy which needs to keep the temperature in the chamber constant is measured. By using the experimental results, the crossing rate of heat is estimated from one-dimensional energy balance analysis, The overall heat flow in the case where the jet curtain is in unbalanced state is also estimated by applying the above results.