Experimental Study on the Characteristics of High Temperature Flames stabilized by the Heat Recirculating Burner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takeshi  Professor,Faculty of Engineering,Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (00021569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASATO Katsuo  Research Associate,Faculty of Engineering,Gifu University, 工学部, 助手 (00021626)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEnergy saving / Fossil fuel / Combustion / Energy conversion device / Heat recirculating burner / Heat / 熱エネルギ / エクセルギ
Research Abstract
Higher temperature flames compared with normal adiabatic temperature flames can be stabilized by means of a heat recirculating burner(HR burner), which is equipped with an opposing-flow type heat exchanger having three concentric circular tubes. The high temperature flames stabilized by the HR burner may become a heat source better than those by a no heat-recirculating burner(NHR burner), and may supply high quality heat for a hot reservoir of an energy conversion device, here, it has Carnot's cycle.
The characteristics of the flames stabilized by the HR burner were survayed. The thermal energy and the exergy supplied from the HR burner were examined comparing with those supplied from the NHR burner. As a means to obtain the exergy from combustion gases, there are two processes ; one of them is that the combustion gases regard as an external heat source for the hot reservoir of the energy conversion device (external combustion process), and other that the combustion gases themselves regard as the hot reservoir of the device, namely, the combustion gases become a internal heat source of the device (internal combustion process).
The conclusions obtained are as follows: 1.More heat flux and more exergy flux are provided by the HR burner than by the NHR burner, in spite of lower equivalence ratio for the former. 2.More exergy flux are provided by the internal combustion process than by the external combustion process. This fact is observed commonly in both burners under the condition of the same heat flux. 3.In order to promote heat transfer from combustion gases to the working fluid of the energy conversion device, high temperature flames must be stabilized near the opposite side of the wall in contact with the working fluid. Considering from such a viewpoint, the flames obtained by the HR burner is highly efficient.