Flow Visualization and Noise Generated by Flow in Expansion Chamber Type Silencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shuntaro  Fuculty of Engineering, Tokai University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20055940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGI Sanni  Fuculty of Engineering, Tokai University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40055687)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSilencer / Expansion Chamber / Visualization / Flow Pattern / Chamber Length / Area Expansion Ratio / Mean Velocity / 平均速度 / 尾管共鳴
Research Abstract
The air flow patterns in the silencers constructed a single expansion chamber were visualized by the tuft-grid methods and etc. Next the sound pressure leveles of the flow noise generated secondarily in the silencers were measured by using the very long tailpipe.
It is obvious from the results of these experiments that the frequency characteristics of the flow noise change with the flow pattern determined by the size of chambers. The peak values occur regardless of the tailpipe resonance, on a noise spectrum measured with each chamber of which length lc is smaller than four times of duct diameter d. The frequency fp at which a peak is highest may be predicted by Strouhal numbers(fp lc/V, V:mean flow velocity) arranged as the function of lc/d. The overall noise levels computed by using individual spectra obtained for many chambers are dependent on the geometric factors when lc/d lies between 2.5 and 6, but reduce with the decreasing area expansion ratio and the increasing chamber length in the range 6 < lc/d < 20.