Dynamic Estimating measurement of Instantaneous Flow Rate Using Automatically Generated Fluid Line Model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60550167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000079000085000092
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAKOMORI Kyojiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Yoshiaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00143016)
YOSHII Kazuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70108463)
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30125504)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUnsteady Flow Rate Measurement / Fluid Line Dynamical Model / Distributed-parameter System / Finite Element Method / Extended Kalman Filter / Flow Velocity Profile / Beam Scanning Laser Doppler Velocimeter / 助走区間内流れ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to extend the application area of the measuring method of instantaneous flow rate in a pipe through model-based estimation of velocity profiles to more general cases, where the analytical model of fluid lines is unknown or hard to know, by establishing a method to generate the fluid line model automatically in effective combination with approaches by beam scanning LDV, which leads to realization of a precision instantaneous flowmeter.
The summary of the results is as follows:
1. Finite element method to derive lumped-parameter models of fluid lines was introduced.
2. Two kinds of automatic generation method of fluid line models, each has features in derivation process of a linearized dynamical model including a set of unknown parameters, has been proposed. Simultaneous estimation of velocity profiles and value of the model parameters are executed using extended Kalman filering technique from flow velocity data at representative points in the cross-sectional area of the fluid line.Some problems, such as necessary number and optimum arrangement of the points and fitness of the model to flow boundary conditions, are also examined.
3. Beam scanning LDV and flow signal generating system have been improved.
4. A flow simulator, as numerical experiments, for the unsteady laminar pipe/duct flow by finite difference method has been developed.
5. By applying the proposed method of item 2 to the measurement of unsteady laminar flow over the whole entrance region in a circular pipe, and comparing the estimated velocity profiles with the experimental results from items 3 and 4, the methods are proved to be effective.
6. Extension of the method to rectangular duct flows was made and confirmed experimentally.
7. Next step is to apply the method to turbulent or laminar-turbulent flows.