| Project/Area Number |
60550171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
| Research Institution | The Unviersity of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Tamio Associate professor, Fac. of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (40111463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Hirosuke Assistant, Fac. of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (90011048)
MATSUMOTO Akihiro Assistant, Fac. of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (00167652)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Automatic Assembly / Vibrated Insertion / Insertion Process / Assembly of Odd Shape Parts / コンプライアンス |
| Research Abstract |
This research deals with assembly processes of parts with complicated shapes using vibrated insertion mechanism. A inserter built with 3 electromagnetic actuator has been developed. Insertion process of round peg-into-hole problem is analyzed as a dynamic model, and studied experimentally. A round peg, which has been analyzed statically, is selected as typical representative of a simple shaped part, and compared with complicated shaped parts such as a square peg, 2 parallel round pegs, and 2 parallel square pegs. Results are obtained as follows: 1. An inserter with vibration has been developed using 3 electromagnetic actuators built in work table. This mechanism gives a compact configuration and wide working space, but low efficiency in power. The experiments indicates that vibration is effective on all kinds of part mating. 2. A dynamic model is proposed on insertion process of round peg-into-hole problem. The model is verified by simulation and experiments. 3. In comparison with the insertion process of a round peg, complicated shaped parts has much difficulties in insertion. Part mating of 2 parallel square parts with 50 micro meter is achieved even though the parts is inclined in 1.7 degree mutually. 4. The insertion process of complicated shaped parts is classified according to the possibility of the contact status among parts. 5. Two flexible wires are inserted simultaneously by the developed inserter and it is clarified that the vibrated insertion is effective on flexible parts.